Columbia, SC : 2017 Results

COLUMBIA, SC Results

SHOOTING STAR AWARDS

Peter Pan – Emerald City Dance Explosion
My New Philosophy – Dream Dance Academy
Not About Angels – Dancer’s Edge
Unsteady – Manalo Dance Company
Bruh! – Dream Dance Academy
Hallelujah – Dancers Edge
Dance With Somebody – Dancers Edge
Gold Digger – Dancin’ on Broad
Piece by Piece – Dance World
Rule the World – Dancers Edge
Landslide – Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Here I Am – Emerald City Dance Explosion
She Used to be Mine – Dream Dance Academy
When She Loved Me – Emerald City Dance Explosion
I Hate Boyz – Dancer’s Edge
Rhythm Nation – DC Danceworks
White Darbouka – Dream Dance Academy
Control – Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Queen Bee – Griffin School of Dance
Captain Hook – Dance World
HOT HOT HOT – Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Lip Gloss – DC Danceworks
Piece by Piece – Dancers Edge
Better Place – Manalo Dance Company
At The Hop – Dance World
I Am… – Dancers Edge
Black Roses – Dream Dance Academy
Run the World – Dancin’ on Broad
Worker’s Lament – Ruby School of Dance Arts
Money – DC Danceworks

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Mister Postman – Dream Dance Academy
Bad – Griffin School of Dance
School’s Out – Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.

CROWD PLEASER AWARDS

Hard Knock Life – Emerald City Dance Explosion
The Battle of Yorktown – School of Dance Arts
Deck the Rooftop – Dance World

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Cha Cha Heels – Griffin School of Dance
Pan – Studio Elite
Arabian Nights – Griffin School of Dance

8 & Under GROUP CHAMPIONS

Chasing Cars – Studio Elite
HOT HOT HOT – Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.

9 -12 GROUP CHAMPIONS

The Battle of Yorktown – School of Dance Arts
Pan – Studio Elite

13 & up GROUP CHAMPIONS

Take Control – Dancers Edge
Jingle Bae – Dream Dance Academy

PRODUCTION CHAMPIONS

Matilda – Emerald City Dance Explosion
The Grand Reveal – Dance World

ADCC STUDIO OF EXCELLENCE

Dream Dance Academy

Solo ~ Tiny ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD TUTUS AND TENNIS SHOES (TARAJI WATTS) Susie’s Academy of Dance
2ND THINGS I KNOW (ANNIE SHAW) Emerald City Dance Explosion
1ST HOW FAR I’LL GO (ANNIE SHAW) Emerald City Dance Explosion
Solo ~ Mini ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD MERCY (LAYLA LEMATTY) Manalo Dance Company
2ND WINGS (KAITLYN DIXON) Studio Elite
1ST PARTY GIRL (SAMANTHA JOSEPHSON) dancers edge
Solo ~ Mini ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST SCHOOL’S OUT (ADDISON MATHIAS) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Solo ~ Petite ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
7TH KING OF NEW YORK (HAILEY SPONDIKE) Dream Dance Academy
6TH GET BACK UP AGAIN (ADRIANA MANALO) Manalo Dance Company
5TH SONIC BOOM (RYLEIGH SUMPTER) Studio Elite
4TH PETER PAN (ELLA WHITING) Emerald City Dance Explosion
3RD CANT TOUCH IT (ABBY FULLER) dancers edge
2ND MY NEW PHILOSOPHY (MADDIE GRACE NICHOLS) Dream Dance Academy
1ST CLEANING UP THE TOWN (TAYLOR ROBERTS) Studio Elite
Solo ~ Petite ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH SEE YOU AGAIN (EMILY STROMAN) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
4TH GLAMOROUS (MARIKATHERINE PULLIE) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
3RD UNTIL THE RIBBON BREAKS (MARIKATHERINE PULLIE) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
2ND NOT ABOUT ANGELS (MARJOLEIN HOWARD) dancers edge
1ST CRIPPLED BIRD (RYLIE OWENS) dancers edge
Solo ~ Junior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
10TH BOOGIE SHOES (KATIE TOLLEY) Susie’s Academy of Dance
9TH CAROUSEL (MCKENNA SHEALY) DC Danceworks
8TH BETTER WHEN I’M DANCIN’ (LUCY JONES) Dream Dance Academy
7TH ME TOO (ADRIANE MORRIS) GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
6TH LEGALLY BLOND (MICHALA SUMPTER) Studio Elite
5TH UNSTEADY (HAILEY DAVIS) Manalo Dance Company
4TH HIGHEST TIDE (NOEL SCHRONCE) dancers edge
3RD MOON TRANCE (EMMA FOLEY) Studio Elite
2ND BRUH! (MAKYA BING) Dream Dance Academy
1ST TRANSFORMED (SCARLET NEWTON) Studio Elite
Solo ~ Junior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH WAITING GAME (EVA BUCHANAN) Dream Dance Academy
4TH SKINNY LOVE (ANDI FAIR) Susie’s Academy of Dance
3RD HOW WILL I KNOW (EMILY PEARSON) Dream Dance Academy
2ND HALLELUJAH (KAYLEE FINCHER) dancers edge
1ST I WANT IT NOW (FRANCESCA LOPES) Emerald City Dance Explosion
 

 

 

 

Solo ~ Teen ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (BECCA DAVIS) dancers edge
4TH I HATE BOYS (JULIA KOKOLIS) Dance World
3RD THAT MAN (SUMMER DAVIDSON) Dance World
2ND I WAS HERE (HAILEY DYAR) dancers edge
1ST TITANIUM (ASHLEY HELMS) Dance World
Solo ~ Teen ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
10TH ROUNDTABLE RIVALRY (GRACE LINDSAY) DC Danceworks
10TH HEARTBREAKER (CAROLINE BELL) Emerald City Dance Explosion
9TH HALLELUJAH (SAVANNAH FARMER) Emerald City Dance Explosion
8TH DARKNESS REVEALED (KENDALL MOORE) Studio Elite
7TH HALLELUJAH (ALLIE HELMS) Dance World
6TH GOLD DIGGER (CARTER MUNN) Dancin’ on Broad
5TH BROKEN BALLERINA (MIKHAIL MOSS-JENKINS) Emerald City Dance Explosion
4TH ONLY THE WINDS (REBECCA BOLIN) Dream Dance Academy
3RD FOREVER YOUNG (MIKHAIL MOSS-JENKINS) Emerald City Dance Explosion
2ND SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS (MEREDITH JOYNER) Dance World
1ST ALIVE (REBECCA BOLIN) Dream Dance Academy
Solo ~ Senior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH HERE I AM (ELE GEOLY) Emerald City Dance Explosion
5TH THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL (EMILY MELTON) Dance World
4TH THE GREATEST STAR (TABITHA THIELE) Dance World
3RD WHEN DOVES CRY (KATHREN HAMBY) GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
2ND DEAR TABITHA (TABITHA THIELE) Dance World
2ND IT’S A MAN’S WORLD (DRAYSON YOUNGBLOOD) Emerald City Dance Explosion
1ST SMOOTH CRIMINAL (LYDIA JOYNER) Dance World
 

 

 

Solo ~ Senior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
10TH LET ME GO (HAILEY ALDERSON) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
9TH UNSTEADY (MACKENZIE CROTWELL) DC Danceworks
8TH RISE UP (ALEX BENNETT) Dream Dance Academy
7TH FOOLISH GAMES (HAILEY ALDERSON) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
6TH LANDSLIDE (MADELINE HAGE) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
5TH LIGHT (KAITLYN BERGER) Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
4TH 47 YEARS TO ETERNITY (AMBER KINARD) Dance World
3RD THE ESCAPE (ISABELLA BERNARD) Dream Dance Academy
2ND LOST (ZACK HAMRICK) Studio Elite
1ST WITHOUT THE LIGHTS (ISABELLA BERNARD) Dream Dance Academy
Duet/Trio ~ Tiny ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST GIRLS JUST WANNA HAVE FUN Studio Elite
Duet/Trio ~ Mini ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST BETTER PLACE Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Duet/Trio ~ Petite ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
7TH POWER DC Danceworks
6TH TOOK THE NIGHT DC Danceworks
5TH WORD UP Dream Dance Academy
4TH WHY DO FOOLS FALL IN LOVE Studio Elite
3RD SHAKE Studio Elite
2ND FASHION IS MY KRYPTONITE Studio Elite
1ST WHEN SHE LOVED ME Emerald City Dance Explosion
Duet/Trio ~ Petite ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST I HATE BOYZ dancers edge
Duet/Trio ~ Junior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
2ND LOVE GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
1ST CAN’T STOP THE FEELING! Emerald City Dance Explosion
Duet/Trio ~ Junior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD CALABRIA DC Danceworks
2ND ABDUCTION DC Danceworks
1ST RHYTHM NATION DC Danceworks
Duet/Trio ~ Teen ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD THE NIGHT SHIFT DC Danceworks
2ND DO YA THANG Dance World
1ST QUEEN BEE GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
Duet/Trio ~ Teen ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH TRAVELING BAND Susie’s Academy of Dance
4TH NOBODY KNOWS Susie’s Academy of Dance
3RD KILL ‘EM WITH KINDNESS Dream Dance Academy
2ND WHITE DARBOUKA Dream Dance Academy
1ST I FOUND Dream Dance Academy
Duet/Trio ~ Senior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST CONFIDENT Dream Dance Academy
Duet/Trio ~ Senior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD STARS GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
2ND VOUGE Emerald City Dance Explosion
1ST CONTROL Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Small Group ~ Tiny ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD TEACH ME HOW TO SHIMMY Dance World
2ND MISTER POSTMAN Dream Dance Academy
1ST FIVE LITTLE MONKEYS Dance World
Small Group ~ Mini ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH SEPTEMBER Manalo Dance Company
4TH ROCKIN’ ROBIN Manalo Dance Company
3RD BOSS GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
2ND HARD KNOCK LIFE Emerald City Dance Explosion
1ST LIP GLOSS DC Danceworks
Small Group ~ Petite ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
4TH BETTER WHEN I’M DANCING Dance Techniques
3RD TURN YOUR FROWN UPSIDE DOWN Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
2ND THERE YOU’LL BE Dream Dance Academy
1ST IF THE CROWN FITS Dream Dance Academy
Small Group ~ Petite ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH HURT Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
4TH ZOOTOPIA Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
3RD ALIEN INVASION Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
2ND LOST BOYS dancers edge
1ST WE RUN THE WORLD dancers edge
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small Group ~ Junior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
6TH BETTER PLACE Manalo Dance Company
5TH WEAR EM OUT Dancin’ on Broad
4TH MOVE Dance World
3RD FOOTSTEPS Manalo Dance Company
2ND AT THE HOP Dance World
1ST HONEY I’M GOOD GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
Small Group ~ Junior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
4TH FLAPPERS PARADISE Dream Dance Academy
3RD LET THE BODIES HIT THE FLOOR Dream Dance Academy
2ND CRYSTALLIZE Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
2ND FIND YOU Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
1ST PIECE BY PIECE dancers edge
Small Group ~ Teen ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH WOMAN UP Dancin’ on Broad
4TH WEATHER GIRLZ Dancin’ on Broad
3RD ORDINARY PEOPLE Dream Dance Academy
2ND GO BIG OR GO HOME Dance Techniques
1ST WOMAN UP GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
Small Group ~ Teen ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
8TH CAN’T LIVE A DAY School of Dance Arts
7TH PUTTIN’ ON THE RITZ Dance World
6TH MISHIMA Dream Dance Academy
5TH ARABIAN NIGHTS GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
4TH HARD KNOCK LIFE Dance World
3RD WORKER’S LAMENT School of Dance Arts
2ND BLACK ROSES Dream Dance Academy
1ST JUNGLE BAE Dream Dance Academy
Small Group ~ Teen ~ ADVANCED
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST RUN THE WORLD Dancin’ on Broad
Small Group ~ Senior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH YOU GIVE LOVE A BAD NAME GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
4TH WRAPPED UP Dance Techniques
3RD EASE ON DOWN THE ROAD Dance World
2ND STRONG ON MY OWN Dance World
1ST WALK THIS WAY GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
Small Group ~ Senior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
7TH RISE UP Emerald City Dance Explosion
6TH WHO YOU ARE Studio Elite
5TH UNSTEADY Emerald City Dance Explosion
4TH HIT ME WITH A HOT NOTE Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
3RD TAKEN Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
2ND SHE USE TO BE MINE Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
1ST MONEY DC Danceworks
Small Group ~ Senior ~ ADVANCED
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST ALREADY GONE Dance World
Large Group ~ Mini ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD FAITH Dance World
2ND CAPTAIN HOOK Dance World
1ST CHASING CARS Studio Elite
 

 

Large Group ~ Mini ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD WIND BENEATH MY WINGS Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
2ND LITTLE WOODEN SHOES Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
1ST HOT HOT HOT Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Large Group ~ Petite ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH THAT’S MY GIRL Manalo Dance Company
4TH PINK LADIES Studio Elite
3RD MY BOYFRIENDS BACK Studio Elite
2ND ON TOP OF THE WORLD Studio Elite
1ST BAD GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
Large Group ~ Petite ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD DANCE OF THE HOURS Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
2ND HURT ME Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
1ST ROCKFORD PEACHES Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Large Group ~ Junior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
4TH INVASION OF THE FUNK School of Dance Arts
3RD VIVE LE SWING Studio Elite
2ND MILITARY MIX Studio Elite
1ST PURPLE REVOLUTION Studio Elite
Large Group ~ Junior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST GIRLS WILL BE GIRLS Emerald City Dance Explosion
 

 

 

 

 

Large Group ~ Teen ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD WORK Fairfield District Dance Company
2ND I AM… dancers edge
1ST TAKE CONTROL dancers edge
Large Group ~ Teen ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST NICKI GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
Large Group ~ Senior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
5TH GOOD LUCK Studio Elite
4TH DOCTOR DOCTOR Dance World
3RD ROYALS Studio Elite
2ND THE LIBERTINE Emerald City Dance Explosion
1ST SCHOOL’S OUT Rhythmics Performing Arts, Inc.
Large Group ~ Senior ~ ADVANCED
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST IF MY FRIENDS COULD SEE ME NOW Dance World
Super Group ~ Mini ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST CHA CHA HEELS GRIFFIN SCHOOL OF DANCE
Super Group ~ Junior ~ RECREATIONAL
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
3RD STOMP TO MY BEAT Dance World
2ND DANGER ZONE Dance World
1ST PAN Studio Elite
Super Group ~ Junior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST THE BATTLE OF YORKTOWN School of Dance Arts
Super Group ~ Senior ~ INTERMEDIATE
PLACEMENT ROUTINE TITLE STUDIO NAME
1ST DECK THE ROOFTOP Dance World